As I sort through the remains of our built in robes, I come across some items that just jerk me right back to the moment of their use. I found my son’s old nappy bag, and remembered the weeks if not months of carting that red bag around with us, packed with all the things we needed for a newborn, then an older baby, then a toddler. Oh the multiple changes of clothes, the nappies, the nappy rash cream…..all crammed into that one bag.

Now I marvel, that he’s all grown up – well for a five year old, and we just need to cart around another bag filled with changes of clothes, for those moments when he follows in my tradition of falling into water. See I learnt from my parent’s example and always pack for this occasion – as he is like me, and has a natural attraction to all things murky, gloppy and interesting.

I also unearthed some shawls that my Mother had used for me, and that I had used for my son. Holding them, I marvel at the number of babies who have come through them, and hope that my nieces will be able to use them for their children.

These treasures have been hidden, underneath my piles of quilts, bed linen and towels, and they’re all now ready to be passed onto the next generation. These last few days have taught me not to hold onto material items for too long, that it’s the memories that will be sufficient, not the actual item.

I also have sworn a vow to my dear partner not to be like my parents, who hoarded things to the days they died. I just can’t leave that legacy behind for anyone.


One thought on “Memories

  1. Grndma Chris January 18, 2013 at 1:52 pm Reply

    What a fantastic find for you, I’m sure the future generations will thank you and enjoy passing them on to their future as well. Have a wonderful friday.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Library Things

The musings of your Avila University librarians


MASCuline SCRAPPING - Scrapbooking by men for men

99.9 Voice FM Ballarat

Ballarat Community Radio

Empty Nest, Full Life

Formerly: PostDepartumDepression Thoughts about the "post Mommy" years of life

Lifelong Learning Matters

Formerly "WEA Director for Education's Blog" - Ann Walker

Erica DeCima

Once a foster child, Always a foster child

Nerd Feed

Movie News, Trailers & Reviews


Movies, TV, and so much more. Don't forget to disable your add blocker!

Your Rainforest Mind

Support For The Excessively Curious, Creative, Smart & Sensitive

Jace Inspires

#jace believes that every life has a purpose. This site is here to inspire you until you unlock your greatest strengths.

Success Inspirers World

Opportunities and Blessings for Everyone

small movies, big world

An amateur guide to independent cinema

Sophia Riley Kobacker

it's all about the story, possums...

International Librarians Network

A meeting place for librarians from around the world.

The Traveling Librarian

Anything and everything about how to become involved in libraries beyond your doorstep.

The Plastic-Free Chef

Reducing Kitchen Waste

Manga Toritsukareru Koto

"We are not obsessed. We just need anime and manga in our life."


Kickstarter and Comic Books


Michels Book/Boardgame/Movie review Blog


A Safe Place to Share Your Stories

The Zero-Waste Chef

No packaging. Nothing processed. No waste.

Beyond Survival in a School Library

With a little help from my friends

Ian Milligan

Digital History, Web Archives, and Contemporary history

Wanda's Life Sampler

something different in each block

A Muddy Life

One Family's Adventures Living and Learning Off the Grid

Things Made From Letters: the Allen & Unwin blog

Allen & Unwin blog about publishing books, the letters and words within them, and the world of publishing.


Australian news, and some related international items


From no self-esteem to total self-empowerment

Coffee Shop Book Reviews

The only thing better than a good book is a good brew!

Liz Derouet

Still talking about books

ALIA Students and New Graduates Group

professional development and events for Australia's budding information professionals!


Psychology to Motivate | Inspire | Uplift

The Darkest Fairytale

I dreamed I could fall asleep.

Jenny in Neverland

"If you don't imagine, nothing ever happens at all".

The Library Voice

Thoughts, Ideas and so much more

It Happened in the Library

A blog about how libraries 'happen' to people.


The Zooniverse Blog


Social Media Marketing

The Typical Beauty Blog

...a little bit of everything

(Almost) Unsalvageable

househusband, bucketlister, storyteller


True tales over 50

%d bloggers like this: