Another day, another renovation

Ah the joy of having my partner home. Our entire bedroom is in pieces at the moment spread throughout the house….why is this I hear you ask? Well what started as a simple: oh let us move this built-in robe from one wall to the other, has now turned into, oh my goodness look what we found when the it came down. And so unpacking all the built-in robes has taken place, and then a trip to the local hardware store, much measuring, and finally the sound of many electrical tools has filled my head for the last few days.

Old damp rot has caused damage to the floor underneath the old built-in wardrobe, and you should see the ceiling. On the way there, we’ve unearthed some truly funky 1950’s wallpaper and paint, and you should have seen the carpet that came out too. You can see light through the floorboards that were underneath the built-in robe, and we have taken precautions to ensure we don’t lose our son down there – the floor is that crumbly. (And don’t get me started on the fact we’re having to corral the indoor only cat, and keep her from exploring the underneath of the house….)

Last year it was my partner taking out the kitchen cupboards only to discover that the old hot water system had leaked all through the kitchen wall, and leaving the entire wall of the house supported by the plaster board and the outside vinyl cladding. So thankfully we’re experienced with this sort of chaos.

But the thing is, now I have unpacked all the cupboards, I look around now as I type and think, how could we have this much stuff? And do we really need all of it? I’ve filled bags now of things to take to the local opportunity shop, and still I’m surrounded by things…..

So after I finish here, think of me sitting there, sorting, and organising and donating, goods that I should have gotten rid of years ago.


2 thoughts on “Another day, another renovation

  1. Grndma Chris January 14, 2013 at 11:57 am Reply

    I think your partner has a gift for finding secret water leaks. Getting rid of the old is a fabulous way to fully enjoy the new. Sorry I can’t drop by and help, time difference is pretty great.

    • spicejac January 18, 2013 at 6:42 am Reply

      I am grateful that he found the leak, now, before the wall collapsed….but it’s been a very long hot week of repair and renovation….

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Library Things

The musings of your Avila University librarians


MASCuline SCRAPPING - Scrapbooking by men for men

99.9 Voice FM Ballarat

Ballarat Community Radio

Empty Nest, Full Life

Formerly: PostDepartumDepression Thoughts about the "post Mommy" years of life

Lifelong Learning Matters

Formerly "WEA Director for Education's Blog" - Ann Walker

Erica DeCima

Once a foster child, Always a foster child

Nerd Feed

Movie News, Trailers & Reviews


Movies, TV, and so much more. Don't forget to disable your add blocker!

Your Rainforest Mind

Support For The Excessively Curious, Creative, Smart & Sensitive

Jace Inspires

#jace believes that every life has a purpose. This site is here to inspire you until you unlock your greatest strengths.

Success Inspirers World

Opportunities and Blessings for Everyone

small movies, big world

An amateur guide to independent cinema

Sophia Riley Kobacker

it's all about the story, possums...

International Librarians Network

A meeting place for librarians from around the world.

The Traveling Librarian

Anything and everything about how to become involved in libraries beyond your doorstep.

The Plastic-Free Chef

Reducing Kitchen Waste

Manga Toritsukareru Koto

"We are not obsessed. We just need anime and manga in our life."


Kickstarter and Comic Books


Michels Book/Boardgame/Movie review Blog


A Safe Place to Share Your Stories

The Zero-Waste Chef

No packaging. Nothing processed. No waste.

Beyond Survival in a School Library

With a little help from my friends

Ian Milligan

Digital History, Web Archives, and Contemporary history

Wanda's Life Sampler

something different in each block

A Muddy Life

One Family's Adventures Living and Learning Off the Grid

Things Made From Letters: the Allen & Unwin blog

Allen & Unwin blog about publishing books, the letters and words within them, and the world of publishing.


Australian news, and some related international items


From no self-esteem to total self-empowerment

Coffee Shop Book Reviews

The only thing better than a good book is a good brew!

Liz Derouet

Still talking about books

ALIA Students and New Graduates Group

professional development and events for Australia's budding information professionals!


Psychology to Motivate | Inspire | Uplift

The Darkest Fairytale

I dreamed I could fall asleep.

Jenny in Neverland

"If you don't imagine, nothing ever happens at all".

The Library Voice

Thoughts, Ideas and so much more

It Happened in the Library

A blog about how libraries 'happen' to people.


The Zooniverse Blog


Social Media Marketing

The Typical Beauty Blog

...a little bit of everything

(Almost) Unsalvageable

househusband, bucketlister, storyteller


True tales over 50

%d bloggers like this: