Tired of hate and fear

I’m tired of seeing society being driven by hate and fear.

Watch the news, and see how stories are cast to provoke fear in us. See how the government drums up fear of others, to gain votes. See how we treat refugees fleeing horrible war torn countries. Just look around and see how stories are altered to suit the publisher’s own political demands.

See how it affects people, as they close up, and hide within themselves.

Frightened to be kind, polite, or even generous to those they deem as others.

Walk down your street, and count how many people return your greeting and your smile.

I do my best, while out walking my child to and from school, to greet everyone we meet with a friendly smile and a greeting. I also make a point of talking to folks, while I’m standing waiting in line, to just interact with my community. (Waiting in long lines, you need to find the humour in the situation, and laugh about it, not get angry and frustrated).

I also dedicate the time to go and speak to my elderly neighbours, to look in, and see if they’re coping with the extended hot weather. (Or find a home for some home grown veggies).

Small little gestures like these, I believe, can help us reach out to people, and start to bridge the divides that hate and fear have built up. We aren’t meant to live solitary lives, we’re meant to live in active communities, that support each and every member. In isolation we can be controlled by outside forces, but working together we can make the change, that society needs.


Tagged: , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Library Things

The musings of your Avila University librarians


MASCuline SCRAPPING - Scrapbooking by men for men

99.9 Voice FM Ballarat

Ballarat Community Radio

Empty Nest, Full Life

Formerly: PostDepartumDepression Thoughts about the "post Mommy" years of life

Lifelong Learning Matters

Formerly "WEA Director for Education's Blog" - Ann Walker

Erica DeCima

Once a foster child, Always a foster child

Nerd Feed

Movie News, Trailers & Reviews


Movies, TV, and so much more. Don't forget to disable your add blocker!

Your Rainforest Mind

Support For The Excessively Curious, Creative, Smart & Sensitive

Jace Inspires

#jace believes that every life has a purpose. This site is here to inspire you until you unlock your greatest strengths.

Success Inspirers World

Opportunities and Blessings for Everyone

small movies, big world

An amateur guide to independent cinema

Sophia Riley Kobacker

it's all about the story, possums...

International Librarians Network

A meeting place for librarians from around the world.

The Traveling Librarian

Anything and everything about how to become involved in libraries beyond your doorstep.

The Plastic-Free Chef

Reducing Kitchen Waste

Manga Toritsukareru Koto

"We are not obsessed. We just need anime and manga in our life."


Kickstarter and Comic Books


Michels Book/Boardgame/Movie review Blog


A Safe Place to Share Your Stories

The Zero-Waste Chef

No packaging. Nothing processed. No waste.

Beyond Survival in a School Library

With a little help from my friends

Ian Milligan

Digital History, Web Archives, and Contemporary history

Wanda's Life Sampler

something different in each block

A Muddy Life

One Family's Adventures Living and Learning Off the Grid

Things Made From Letters: the Allen & Unwin blog

Allen & Unwin blog about publishing books, the letters and words within them, and the world of publishing.


Australian news, and some related international items


From no self-esteem to total self-empowerment

Coffee Shop Book Reviews

The only thing better than a good book is a good brew!

Liz Derouet

Still talking about books

ALIA Students and New Graduates Group

professional development and events for Australia's budding information professionals!


Psychology to Motivate | Inspire | Uplift

The Darkest Fairytale

I dreamed I could fall asleep.

Jenny in Neverland

"If you don't imagine, nothing ever happens at all".

The Library Voice

Thoughts, Ideas and so much more

It Happened in the Library

A blog about how libraries 'happen' to people.


The Zooniverse Blog


Social Media Marketing

The Typical Beauty Blog

...a little bit of everything

(Almost) Unsalvageable

househusband, bucketlister, storyteller


True tales over 50

%d bloggers like this: