Working outside

We’ve just spent the day at my niece’s property, working hard in the fresh air that can only be an autumn day in country Victoria.

It was a day for all the family to help out and try and get her house ready for winter. My partner spent a good part of the day, knocking out a ceiling, patching up the roof, and moving large amounts of plasterboard around the house.

My son and I spent it outside – yes the entire day, without TV or music, just him and me working at tending the fire that had been built to burn some of the wood that had been piling up under the trees on her property. The dangerous stuff that if left for summer, would become a fire hazard.

Now as any parent or guardian of an active six year old would know, this task taxed my multi skilling ability – my one eye on the fire, one eye on where my son was, and one eye on the wood I was busy collecting to boot. 

But what I learnt, and this is another lesson my son has taught me, he respects me enough not to go near the fire, that he truly wanted to help me, and enjoyed the time that we two had together.

We sat and watched the flames together, quietly at times, and he would shush me if I spoke, he told me we both needed quiet thinking time. And so we sat together in a rare silence, that doesn’t exist at home, where the radio, or the cd player or the television is always playing. It was just the pair of us, enjoying each other’s company. And I wondered again, how lucky I was to have this magical little person in my life, who is as wise as the hills sometimes, and who loves a good laugh too when Mum tells funny stories of my parents…..

The children we have, are just passing through, for they grow too soon into adults. So I will enjoy these days with him, and spend the time marvelling again at how incredibly special he is to me.


Tagged: , , , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Library Things

The musings of your Avila University librarians


MASCuline SCRAPPING - Scrapbooking by men for men

99.9 Voice FM Ballarat

Ballarat Community Radio

Empty Nest, Full Life

Formerly: PostDepartumDepression Thoughts about the "post Mommy" years of life

Lifelong Learning Matters

Formerly "WEA Director for Education's Blog" - Ann Walker

Erica DeCima

Once a foster child, Always a foster child

Nerd Feed

Movie News, Trailers & Reviews


Movies, TV, and so much more. Don't forget to disable your add blocker!

Your Rainforest Mind

Support For The Excessively Curious, Creative, Smart & Sensitive

Jace Inspires

#jace believes that every life has a purpose. This site is here to inspire you until you unlock your greatest strengths.

Success Inspirers World

Opportunities and Blessings for Everyone

small movies, big world

An amateur guide to independent cinema

Sophia Riley Kobacker

it's all about the story, possums...

International Librarians Network

A meeting place for librarians from around the world.

The Traveling Librarian

Anything and everything about how to become involved in libraries beyond your doorstep.

The Plastic-Free Chef

Reducing Kitchen Waste

Manga Toritsukareru Koto

"We are not obsessed. We just need anime and manga in our life."


Kickstarter and Comic Books


Michels Book/Boardgame/Movie review Blog


A Safe Place to Share Your Stories

The Zero-Waste Chef

No packaging. Nothing processed. No waste.

Beyond Survival in a School Library

With a little help from my friends

Ian Milligan

Digital History, Web Archives, and Contemporary history

Wanda's Life Sampler

something different in each block

A Muddy Life

One Family's Adventures Living and Learning Off the Grid

Things Made From Letters: the Allen & Unwin blog

Allen & Unwin blog about publishing books, the letters and words within them, and the world of publishing.


Australian news, and some related international items


From no self-esteem to total self-empowerment

Coffee Shop Book Reviews

The only thing better than a good book is a good brew!

Liz Derouet

Still talking about books

ALIA Students and New Graduates Group

professional development and events for Australia's budding information professionals!


Psychology to Motivate | Inspire | Uplift

The Darkest Fairytale

I dreamed I could fall asleep.

Jenny in Neverland

"If you don't imagine, nothing ever happens at all".

The Library Voice

Thoughts, Ideas and so much more

It Happened in the Library

A blog about how libraries 'happen' to people.


The Zooniverse Blog


Social Media Marketing

The Typical Beauty Blog

...a little bit of everything

(Almost) Unsalvageable

househusband, bucketlister, storyteller


True tales over 50

%d bloggers like this: