We had a thunderstorm roll through in the evening last night. It was awesome, and so enjoyable, though our wolfhound cross found it a challenge. But the end result was more rain for the garden and to fill up our recently relocated rain water tank which is always a plus when it comes to watering the veggie patch in summer.

Since we moved into Ballarat in September 2012, we’ve been working hard building up the Vegetable beds. My partner built the raised beds, and then installed a fence using the wood found on the block, to keep the dog from running riot. (She’s got a sweet tooth, and the strawberries were all disappearing down her rather than us!).

So this year we’ve put pea straw as a mulch on the beds, and used horse manure sourced from my niece’s property on the beds. Sure we’ve got some weeds passing through the manure, but for a free resource it’s working to build up the soil quality.

So far we have tomatoes, basil and marigolds in one bed, spinach and beetroot in the other, cucumbers in the third, and Lettuce and Rocket in the fourth. It works well having four beds, and gives us a chance to rotate the beds.

I’ve been under planting the fruit trees too with herbs, and they seem to be coping so we’ll see how that works out. At the moment we have chives. more basil and parsley growing amongst the trees. We’ve actively chosen to plant what we eat the most, and if we can keep the water and the seaweed extract up to them, we should be eating well come January.

We were delayed this year because I was so ill, but now I’m making a recovery it’s all go, as I can come up and help out. I’ve even managed to convince our son to come out and plant some seeds, which is part of what I want to teach him, that food needs to be grown and nutured. And there is nothing better than having him help out picking peas and eating the beans fresh out of the pods!

I love Gardening, for me I find it an incredibly centering experience, as I weed, water and plant. There’s nothing like feeling the earth, sun and rain, and knowing that I’m part of the interconnected world.


Tagged: , ,

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in: Logo

You are commenting using your account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Library Things

The musings of your Avila University librarians


MASCuline SCRAPPING - Scrapbooking by men for men

99.9 Voice FM Ballarat

Ballarat Community Radio

Empty Nest, Full Life

Formerly: PostDepartumDepression Thoughts about the "post Mommy" years of life

Lifelong Learning Matters

Formerly "WEA Director for Education's Blog" - Ann Walker

Erica DeCima

Once a foster child, Always a foster child

Nerd Feed

Movie News, Trailers & Reviews


Movies, TV, and so much more. Don't forget to disable your add blocker!

Your Rainforest Mind

Support For The Excessively Curious, Creative, Smart & Sensitive

Jace Inspires

#jace believes that every life has a purpose. This site is here to inspire you until you unlock your greatest strengths.

Success Inspirers World

Opportunities and Blessings for Everyone

small movies, big world

An amateur guide to independent cinema

Sophia Riley Kobacker

it's all about the story, possums...

International Librarians Network

A meeting place for librarians from around the world.

The Traveling Librarian

Anything and everything about how to become involved in libraries beyond your doorstep.

The Plastic-Free Chef

Reducing Kitchen Waste

Manga Toritsukareru Koto

"We are not obsessed. We just need anime and manga in our life."


Kickstarter and Comic Books


Michels Book/Boardgame/Movie review Blog


A Safe Place to Share Your Stories

The Zero-Waste Chef

No packaging. Nothing processed. No waste.

Beyond Survival in a School Library

With a little help from my friends

Ian Milligan

Digital History, Web Archives, and Contemporary history

Wanda's Life Sampler

something different in each block

A Muddy Life

One Family's Adventures Living and Learning Off the Grid

Things Made From Letters: the Allen & Unwin blog

Allen & Unwin blog about publishing books, the letters and words within them, and the world of publishing.


Australian news, and some related international items


From no self-esteem to total self-empowerment

Coffee Shop Book Reviews

The only thing better than a good book is a good brew!

Liz Derouet

Still talking about books

ALIA Students and New Graduates Group

professional development and events for Australia's budding information professionals!


Psychology to Motivate | Inspire | Uplift

The Darkest Fairytale

I dreamed I could fall asleep.

Jenny in Neverland

"If you don't imagine, nothing ever happens at all".

The Library Voice

Thoughts, Ideas and so much more

It Happened in the Library

A blog about how libraries 'happen' to people.


The Zooniverse Blog


Social Media Marketing

The Typical Beauty Blog

...a little bit of everything

(Almost) Unsalvageable

househusband, bucketlister, storyteller


True tales over 50

%d bloggers like this: